Drift Inn — Backwater camp near Fountain City WI: boat slips, cabin, campsites

Small campground on Indian Creek, five minutes north of Fountain City; rent a 2-bedroom cabin, camper, campsites or boat slips.

Drift Inn

Welcome to Drift Inn

Plan your stay with confidence

We are a small campground on the backwaters of the Mississippi River just north of Fountain City, WI. We have both seasonal and short term stays available for our campsites and seasonal boat slip rentals. We also have a 2 bedroom Lodge (the former bar), a 2 bedroom cabin and a camper for all your vacation rental needs. Rent 1 or all 3 depending on your groups size. Our location offers easy access to the main channel of the Mississippi while also enjoying the peacefulness of the backwaters and Merrick State Park is within walking distance.

ShowersElectricWater hookupSewage hookupPets allowedFire pitsWiFiGrill/barbecue

Discover the best campgrounds in Wisconsin.

Sites

Choose the right setup

Site styles available for this campground.

Lodge

Lodge

Stays up to 28 nights • minimum 3 nights.

  • Check-in 2:00 PM
  • Checkout 10:00 AM
  • Minimum 3 nights
  • Up to 28 nights
Not bookable online
Cabin

Cabin

Online booking available • stays up to 28 nights • minimum 3 nights.

  • Book online
  • Check-in 2:00 PM
  • Checkout 10:00 AM
  • Minimum 3 nights
Book Cabin
RV Site

RV Site

Stays up to 28 nights.

  • Check-in 3:00 PM
  • Checkout 11:00 AM
  • Up to 28 nights
Not bookable online
Boat Slip

Boat Slip

  • Check-in 3:00 PM
  • Checkout 11:00 AM
Not bookable online
Rental Rv

Rental Rv

Online booking available • stays up to 28 nights • minimum 3 nights.

  • Book online
  • Check-in 2:00 PM
  • Checkout 10:00 AM
  • Minimum 3 nights
Book Rental Rv

Amenities at Drift Inn

Planning your trip to Drift Inn? Here are some amenities we’ve found for this campground.

  • Showers

    Showers may be shared or private depending on the park.

  • Electric

    Electric hookups, when available.

  • Water hookup

    Water hookups, when available.

  • Sewage hookup

    Sewer hookups, when available.

  • Pets allowed

    Pet-friendly policies may apply.

  • Fire pits

  • WiFi

    Wi‑Fi availability can vary by site.

  • Grill/barbecue

  • Coffee machine

  • Private bathroom

  • Heating

  • Air conditioning

  • Microwave

  • Oven

  • Stove

  • Refrigerator

  • TV

  • Extra car space

  • Bathroom

  • Picnic tables

Local attractions

Nearby things to do

A local guide for campers staying at Drift Inn.

Fountain City, WI

Mississippi backwater fishing

fishing

Calm backwaters off the Mississippi offer reliable shore and boat fishing for walleye, bass, and panfish.

Boat launch & kayak rentals

boating

Public launches and nearby outfitters provide easy access for paddling the river backwaters and exploring quiet channels.

Riverside tavern with pizza

dining

Local bars nearby typically serve a rotating drink selection and casual homemade-style pizza for a relaxed evening out.

Bluff overlook & short hikes

hiking

Short trails and overlooks on the river bluffs give great views of the valley and make for easy, scenic walks.

Great River Road scenic drive

scenic_drive

A stretch of the Great River Road offers classic Mississippi River views, pull-offs for photos, and picnic spots.

Backwater birdwatching

wildlife_viewing

Marshy backwaters and shoreline habitats are good for spotting waterfowl, shorebirds, and seasonal migrants.

Rates at a glance

Choose nightly or weekly stays to match your travel plans.

Cabin

Nightly

$180

Perfect for weekend trips and quick getaways.

  • 30/50 amp service

  • Water hookups

  • Sewer hookups

Taxes and add-ons may apply.

Weekly

$1,050

Stay longer and settle into the river lifestyle.

  • 30/50 amp service

  • Water hookups

  • Sewer hookups

Taxes and add-ons may apply.

Rental Rv

Nightly

$150

Perfect for weekend trips and quick getaways.

  • 30/50 amp service

  • Water hookups

  • Sewer hookups

Taxes and add-ons may apply.

Weekly

$900

Stay longer and settle into the river lifestyle.

  • 30/50 amp service

  • Water hookups

  • Sewer hookups

Taxes and add-ons may apply.

What guests mention

Based on recent guest reviews.

Guests mentioned fishing during stays at Drift Inn in Fountain City.

  • If you plan to fish, bring your own rods, tackle and any preferred bait since specifics weren’t provided.
  • Be prepared to follow Wisconsin fishing regulations and carry any required licenses or permits.
  • Ask the campground or locals on arrival for current access points and tips, as details weren’t included in the reviews.
“"Guests mentioned fishing during their stays."”

Campground map

See every site, loop, and amenity before you arrive

Preview the full campground layout, then open the shareable map page when you want to send directions to friends and family.

Drift Inn campground map

How to find us

Planning your trip to Drift Inn? Here’s how to find it.

S2945 Indian Creek Road, Fountain City, WI, US